Robert F. Sibert Medal

The Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award, established by the Association for Library Service to Children in 2001 with support from Bound to Stay Bound Books, Inc., is awarded annually to the author(s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished informational book published in the United States in English during the preceding year. The award is named in honor of Robert F. Sibert, the long-time President of Bound to Stay Bound Books, Inc. of Jacksonville, Illinois.

ALSC administers this award.

 

2020

Medal Winner

Fry Bread: A Native American Family Story, written by Kevin Noble Maillard and illustrated by Juana Martinez-Neal (Roaring Brook/Holtzbrinck)

Honor Books

All in a Drop: How Antony van Leeuwenhoek Discovered an Invisible World, written by Lori Alexander and illustrated by Vivien Mildenberger (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
This Promise of Change: One Girl's Story in the Fight for School Equality, written by Jo Ann Allen Boyce and Debbie Levy (Bloomsbury)
Ordinary Hazards: A Memoir, written by Nikki Grimes (WordSong/Highlights)
Hey, Water! written and illustrated by Antoinette Portis (Neal Porter/Holiday)

2019

Medal winner

The Girl Who Drew Butterflies: How Maria Merian’s Art Changed Science, written by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Honor books

Camp Panda: Helping Cubs Return to the Wild, written by Catherine Thimmesh (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Spooked!: How a Radio Broadcast and The War of the Worlds Sparked the 1938 Invasion of America, written by Gail Jarrow (Calkins Creek/Highlights)
The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees, written and Illustrated by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga, written by Traci Sorell and illustrated by Frané Lessac (Charlesbridge)
When Angels Sing: The Story of Rock Legend Carlos Santana, written by Michael Mahin and illustrated by Jose Ramirez (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster)

2018

Medal winner

Twelve Days in May: Freedom Ride 1961, written by Larry Dane Brimner (Calkins Creek/Highlights)

Honor books

Chef Roy Choi and the Street Food Remix, written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin and June Jo Lee, illustrated by Man One (Readers to Eaters)

Grand Canyon, written and illustrated by Jason Chin (Roaring Brook Press/Holtzbrinck)
Not So Different: What You Really Want to Ask about Having a Disability, written by Shane Burcaw and illustrated by Matt Carr (Roaring Brook Press/Holtzbrinck)

Sea Otter Heroes: The Predators That Saved an Ecosystem, written by Patricia Newman (Millbrook/Lerner)

2017 

Medal winner

March: Book Three, written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, and illustrated by Nate Powell (Top Shelf Productions)

Honor books

Giant Squid, written by Candace Fleming and illustrated by Eric Rohmann (Roaring Book Press, a division of Hotzbrinck Publishing Holdings Limited Partnership
Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor's Story, written by Caren Stelson (Carolrhoda Books, a divsion of Lerner Publishing group, Inc.) 
Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II, written by Albert Marrin (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children's Books, a divsion of Penguin Random House LLC
We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler, written by Russell Freedman (Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company) 

2016

Medal winner

Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras, written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh (Abrams Books for Young Readers/ABRAMS)

Honor books

Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, written and illustrated by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club, written by Phillip Hoose (Farrar Straus Giroux)
Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom: My Story of the 1965 Selma Voting Rights March, written by Lynda Blackmon Lowery, as told to Elspeth Leacock and Susan Buckley and illustrated by PJ Loughran (Dial Books/Penguin Group (USA)
Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, written by Carole Boston Weatherford and illustrated by Ekua Holmes (Candlewick Press) 

2015

Medal winner

The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus, written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet (Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing)

Honor books

Brown Girl Dreaming, written by Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen Books, an imprint of Penguin Group)
The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, & the Fall of Imperial Russia, by Candace Fleming (Schwartz & Wade Books, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House LLC, a Penguin Random House Company)
Josephine: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker,written by Patricia Hruby Powell, illustrated by Christian Robinson (Chronicle Books)
Neighborhood Sharks: Hunting with the Great Whites of California’s Farallon Islands, by Katherine Roy (David Macaulay Studio, an imprint of Roaring Brook Press)
Separate Is Never Equal: Sylvia Mendez & Her Family’s Fight for Desegregation, by Duncan Tonatiuh (Abrams Books for Young Readers, an imprint of ABRAMS Publishing)

2014

Medal winner

Parrots over Puerto Rico, written by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore, illustrated by Susan L. Roth, (Lee & Low Books, Inc.)

Honor books

A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin, written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books, a division of Random House, Inc.)
Look Up! Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard by Annette LeBlanc Cate (Candlewick Press)
Locomotive by Brian Floca (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
The Mad Potter: George E. Ohr, Eccentric Genius by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan (Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck)

2013

Medal winner

Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin (Flash Point, an imprint of Roaring Brook Press)

Honor books

Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin by Robert Byrd  (Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group)
Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95 by Phillip M. Hoose (Farrar Straus Giroux Books for Young Readers)
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.)

2012

Medal winner

Balloons over Broadway:  The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade by Melissa Sweet (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Honor books

Black & White:  The Confrontation between Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth and Eugene ‘Bull’ Connor by Larry Dane Brimner (Calkins Creek, an imprint of Boyds Mills Press, Inc.)
Drawing from Memory by Allen Say (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic Inc.)
The Elephant Scientist, written by Caitlin O’Connell and Donna M. Jackson, photographs by Caitlin O’Connell and Timothy Rodwelland (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Witches!:  The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem by Rosalyn Schanzer (National Geographic Society)

2011

Medal winner

Kakapo Rescue: Saving the World's Strangest Parrot, written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Honor books

Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring, written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan, illustrated by Brian Floca (A Neal Porter Book, published by Flash Point, an imprint of Roaring Brook Press, a division of Holtzbrinck Publishing)
Lafayette and the American Revolution by Russell Freedman (Holiday House)

2010

Medal winner

Almost Astronauts: 13 Women Who Dared to Dream by Tanya Lee Stone (Candlewick Press)

Honor books

The Day-Glo Brothers: The True Story of Bob and Joe Switzer's Bright Ideas and Brand-New Colors, written by Chris Barton, illustrated by Tony Persiani (Charlesbridge) 
Moonshot: The Flight of Apollo 11 by Brian Floca (Richard Jackson/Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose (Melanie Kroupa Books/Farrar Straus Giroux, an imprint of Macmillan Children's Publishing Group)

2009

Medal winner

We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball  by Kadir Nelson (Disney-Jump at the Sun, an imprint of Disney Book Group)

Honor books

Bodies from the Ice: Melting Glaciers and the Recovery of the Past by James M. Deem (Houghton Mifflin Company)
What to Do About Alice?: How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy!,  written by Barbara Kerley and illustrated by Edwin Fotheringham (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic, Inc.)

2008

Medal winner

The Wall: Growing Up behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís  (Farrar/Frances Foster)

Honor books

Lightship by Brian Floca (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson)
Nic Bishop Spiders  by Nic Bishop (Scholastic Nonfiction, an imprint of Scholastic)

2007

Medal winner

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon  by Catherine Thimmesh  (Houghton)

Honor books

Freedom Riders: John Lewis and Jim Zwerg on the Front Lines of the Civil Rights Movement  by Ann Bausum (National Geographic)
Quest for the Tree Kangaroo: An Expedition to the Cloud Forest of New Guinea, written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop (Houghton)
To Dance: A Ballerina’s Graphic Novel, written by Siena Cherson Siegel, artwork by Mark Siegel (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson and Simon & Schuster/Aladdin)

2006

Medal winner

Secrets of a Civil War Submarine: Solving the Mysteries of the H.L. Hunley by Sally M. Walker  (Carolrhoda Books, Inc., a division of Lerner Publishing Group)

Honor book

Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow  by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Scholastic Nonfiction, an imprint of Scholastic)

2005

Medal winner

The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights  by Russell Freedman  (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Company)

Honor books

Walt Whitman: Words for America, written by Barbara Kerley, illustrated by Brian Selznick (Scholastic Press/Scholastic Inc.)
The Tarantula Scientist, written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop (Houghton Mifflin Company)
Sequoyah: The Cherokee Man Who Gave His People Writing by James Rumford, translated into Cherokee by Anna Sixkiller Huckaby (Houghton Mifflin Company)

2004

Medal winner

An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Company)

Honor book

I Face the Wind, written by Vicki Cobb, illustrated by Julia Gorton (HarperCollins)

2003

Medal winner

The Life and Death of Adolf Hitler by James Cross Giblin (Clarion)

Honor books

Six Days in October: The Stock Market Crash of 1929 by Karen Blumenthal (Atheneum)
Hole in My Life by Jack Gantos (Farrar, Strauss & Giroux)
Action Jackson, written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker (Roaring Brook Press/The Millbrook Press)
When Marian Sang, written by Pam Munoz Ryan, illustrated by Brian Selznick (Scholastic)

2002

Medal winner

Black Potatoes: The Story of the Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850 by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Houghton Mifflin Company)

Honor books

Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps by Andrea Warren (HarperCollins)
Vincent van Gogh by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan (Delacorte Press)
Brooklyn Bridge by Lynn Curlee (Simon & Schuster/Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

2001

Medal winner

Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado by Marc Aronson (Clarion Books)

Honor books

The Longitude Prize, written by Joan Dash, illustrated by Dusan Petricic (Frances Foster Books/ Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Blizzard! The Storm That Changed America by Jim Murphy.(Scholastic Press, a division of Scholastic Inc.)
My Season with Penguins: An Antarctic Journal by Sophie Webb. (Houghton Mifflin Company)
Pedro and Me: Friendship, Loss, and What I Learned by Judd Winick (Henry Holt and Company, LLC)

Did you find this review helpful?
Related Links
The Robert F. Siebert Medal & Honor Books
The official ALA page
25 Items found Print
American Plague
by Jim Murphy
from Clarion Books
for 4th-8th grade
2004 Newbery Honor Book, 2004 Robert F. Sibert Medal winner
in 19th Century America (Location: HISA-19C)
$21.99
Blizzard!
by Jim Murphy
from Scholastic Press
for 4th-6th grade
in 19th Century America (Location: HISA-19C)
$8.00 (2 in stock)
Bomb
by Steve Sheinkin
First Edition from Flash Point
for 5th-9th grade
2013 Newbery Honor Book
in World War II (1939-1945) (Location: HISA-20WW2)
$21.99 $13.50 (1 in stock)
Brown Girl Dreaming
by Jacqueline Woodson
from Puffin Books
for 4th-8th grade
2015 Newbery Honor Book, Coretta Scott King Award, National Book Award
in Historical Fiction (Location: FIC-HIF)
$9.34
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice
by Philip Hoose
from Square Fish Publishing
for 3rd-6th grade
in Biographies (Location: BIO)
$6.38 (1 in stock)
Girl Who Drew Butterflies
by Joyce Sidman
from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
for 3rd-8th grade
Robert F. Sibert Medal winner
in Biographies (Location: BIO)
$15.29
Hitler Youth
by Susan Bartoletti
Reprint from Scholastic Press
for 7th-9th grade
in World War II (1939-1945) (Location: HISA-20WW2)
$9.99
Life and Death of Adolf Hitler
by James Cross Giblin
from HMH Books for Young Readers
for 5th-8th grade
Sibert Medal
in Biographies (Location: BIO)
$8.49
Lightship
by Brian Floca
from Atheneum
Locomotive
by Brian Floca
1st edition from Atheneum
for Preschool-5th
2014 Caldecott Medal winner
in Picture Books (Location: PICTURE)
$16.99 $8.50 (1 in stock)
Look Up!
by Annette LeBlanc Cate
2nd edition from Candlewick Press
for 2nd-6th grade
in Birds (Location: SCI-BIRD)
$8.99
Moonshot
by Brian Floca
from Atheneum
for Kindergarten-3rd grade
in Picture Books (Location: PICTURE)
$16.99
My Season with Penguins
by Sophie Webb
from HMH Books for Young Readers
for 3rd-6th grade
in Arctic & Tundra (Location: SCI-ECO)
$8.00 (1 in stock)
Ordinary Hazards
by Nikki Grimes
from Wordsong
for 10th-Adult
2020 Robert F. Siebert Honor Book
in Biographies (Location: BIO)
$19.99
Quest for the Tree Kangaroo
Scientists in the Field Series
by Sy Montgomery
1st edition from HMH Books for Young Readers
for 4th-7th grade
in Zoology (Location: SCI-ZOOL)
$9.99
Right Word
by Jen Bryant
from Eerdmans
for 1st-4th grade
2015 Caldecott Honor Book, Sibert Medal
in Biographies (Location: BIO)
$16.14
Secrets of a Civil War Submarine
by Sally M. Walker
from Carolrhoda Books, Inc.
for 4th-8th grade
in American Civil War (1860-1865) (Location: HISA-19CW)
$10.50 (1 in stock)
Sir Walter Raleigh and the Quest for El Dorado
by Marc Aronson
from Clarion Books
for 7th-9th grade
in Exploration (1450-1900) (Location: HISA-16EXP)
$21.99 $12.00 (1 in stock)
Tarantula Scientist
by Sy Montgomery
Reprint from HMH Books for Young Readers
for 5th-7th grade
in Insects & Arachnids (Location: SCI-BUG)
Team Moon
by Catherine Thimmesh
from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
for 9th-Adult
in Space Race & Exploration (Location: HISA-20SPR)
$6.00 (1 in stock)
The Wall
by Peter Sís
1st edition from Farrar, Straus and Giroux
for 3rd-6th grade
2008 Caldecott Honor Book
in Picture Books (Location: PICTURE)
$16.99
This Promise of Change
from Bloomsbury Publishing
Twelve Days in May
from Calkins Creek
Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer
by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Ekua Holmes
from Candlewick Press
2016 Caldecott Honor Book; 2016 John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award Winner
Voice That Challenged a Nation
by Russell Freedman
from Clarion Books
2005 Newbery Honor Book
$11.99