Kate Greenaway Medal

Kate Greenaway Medal winners[2][6]
Date Illustrator Title Distinct Writer
2019 Jackie Morris[7] The Lost Words Robert Macfarlane
2018 Sydney Smith Town Is by the Sea Joanne Schwartz
2017 Lane Smith There Is a Tribe of Kids
2016 Chris Riddell The Sleeper and the Spindle Neil Gaiman
2015 William Grill Shackleton's Journey
2014 Jon Klassen This Is Not My Hat
2013 Levi Pinfold Black Dog
2012 Jim Kay A Monster Calls Patrick Ness
2011 Grahame Baker-Smith  FArTHER
2010 Freya Blackwood Harry and Hopper Margaret Wild
2009 Catherine Rayner Harris Finds His Feet
2008 Emily Gravett Little Mouse's Big Book of Fears
2007 Mini Grey The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon
2006 The award date is the year of publication before 2006, the year of presentation after 2006.
2005 Emily Gravett Wolves
2004 Chris Riddell Jonathan Swift's "Gulliver" Jonathan Swift (1726) adapted
2003 Shirley Hughes Ella's Big Chance — (Cinderella adapted)
2002 Bob Graham Jethro Byrde, Fairy Child
2001 Chris Riddell Pirate Diary: The Journal of Jake Carpenter Richard Platt
(informational)
2000 * Lauren Child I Will Never Not Ever Eat a Tomato
1999 * Helen Oxenbury Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Lewis Carroll (1865) 
1998 Helen Cooper Pumpkin Soup
1997 P. J. Lynch When Jessie Came Across the Sea Amy Hest
1996 Helen Cooper The Baby Who Wouldn't Go To Bed
1995 P. J. Lynch The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey Susan Wojciechowski
1994 Gregory Rogers Way Home Libby Hathorn
1993 Alan Lee Black Ships Before Troy Rosemary Sutcliff
1992 Anthony Browne Zoo
1991 Janet Ahlberg The Jolly Christmas Postman Allan Ahlberg
1990 Gary Blythe The Whales' Song Dyan Sheldon
1989 Michael Foreman War Boy: A Country Childhood
1988 Barbara Firth Can't You Sleep Little Bear? Martin Waddell
1987 Adrienne Kennaway Crafty Chameleon Mwenye Hadithi
1986 Fiona French Snow White in New York
1985 Juan Wijngaard Sir Gawain and the Loathly Lady retold by
Selena Hastings
1984 Errol Le Cain Hiawatha's Childhood Longfellow (1855)
1983 * Anthony Browne Gorilla
1982 Michael Foreman Long Neck and Thunder Foot (and)
Sleeping Beauty and other favourite fairy tales
Helen Piers (and)
traditional
1981 * Charles Keeping The Highwayman Alfred Noyes (1906)
1980 * Quentin Blake Mr Magnolia
1979 Jan Pienkowski Haunted House
1978 * Janet Ahlberg Each Peach Pear Plum Allan Ahlberg
1977 * Shirley Hughes Dogger
1976 Gail E. Haley The Post Office Cat
1975 Victor Ambrus Horses in Battle (and)
Mishka
— (nonfiction)
1974 Pat Hutchins The Wind Blew — (informational)
1973 * Raymond Briggs Father Christmas
1972 Krystyna Turska The Woodcutter's Duck
1971 Jan Pienkowski The Kingdom Under the Sea and other stories retold by
Joan Aiken
1970 John Burningham Mr Gumpy's Outing
1969 Helen Oxenbury The Quangle Wangle's Hat (and)
The Dragon of an Ordinary Family
Edward Lear (unknown);
Margaret Mahy (1969)
1968 Pauline Baynes A Dictionary of Chivalry Grant Uden (reference)
1967 Charles Keeping Charley, Charlotte and the Golden Canary
1966 Raymond Briggs Mother Goose Treasury traditional
1965 Victor Ambrus The Three Poor Tailors
1964 C. Walter Hodges Shakespeare's Theatre — (nonfiction)
1963 * John Burningham Borka: The Adventures of a Goose With No Feathers
1962 Brian Wildsmith ABC (also Brian Wildsmith's ABC) — (no text)
1961 Antony Maitland Mrs Cockle's Cat Philippa Pearce
1960 Gerald Rose Old Winkle and the Seagulls Elizabeth Rose
1959 William Stobbs Kashtanka (and)
A Bundle of Ballads
Anton Chekhov (1887);
Ruth Manning-Sanders
from the Child Ballads
1958 (Prize withheld as no book considered suitable)
1957 V. H. Drummond Mrs Easter and the Storks
1956 * Edward Ardizzone Tim All Alone
1955 (Prize withheld as no book considered suitable)
Did you find this review helpful?
Parent Categories
1 Item found Print
Snow White in New York
by Fiona French
Revised ed. from Oxford University
for Kindergarten-2nd grade
Kate Greenaway Medal
in Picture Books (Location: PICTURE)